Current Volunteer Opportunities:

Mounts Botanical Garden 'Garden Grooming Party'                              

  • Saturday January 6, 2017 8:30-11AM Lunch provided... bring your favorite gardening tool.

**To volunteer contact Kaye at KEmrick@pbcgov.org   561-233-1775

 

Unbelievable Acres non-profit garden needs your assistance. Gene Joyner needs help clearing out hurricane debris from the pathways through Unbelievable Acres. One half of the his non-profit botanical garden was destroyed. Contact Gene at 686-6687 to volunteer, leave a message and he will get back to you. If you could help Gene's at Unbelievable Acres, it is located at 470 63rd Trail North West Palm Beach  FL 33413-1019 -Input any MG volunteer hours you do for Genes non profit garden into VMS under public garden maintenance.

 

SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR

Master Gardener Volunteer Schedule for the Master Gardener Booth-Agriculture Building #4 at the 2018 South Florida Fair, January 12 - January 28, 2018.

Fair has the final shift schedule below... no shift changes are available.

 

FRIDAY - JANUARY 12th

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

E. Anne Hlasnicek
Lillian Darville
(FILLED)

Lena Ghaffari
Holly Ande
(FILLED)

Wendy Morse

Teresa Cecil

(FILLED)

SATURDAY - JANUARY 13th

10:00 am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Pat Stellato
Uma Bhatti
Kathyleen Sherrod
(FILLED)

Fred Frappier
Tony Dagher
Arthur and Evelyn Rose
(FILLED)

Jean Ann Camilli

Emma Maestre

(FILLED)

SUNDAY - JANUARY 14th

10:00am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Lourdes Rodriguez
Dorothy McKay
(FILLED)

Debra LeFlure
Annie Cummins
(FILLED)

Jean Ann Camilli

Teresa Cecil

(FILLED)

 

 MONDAY - JANUARY 15th

 10:00am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Trafton Foster
Uma Bhatti
Pat Stellato
(FILLED)

Debra LeFlore

Margie Garelle

Margaret Romano

(FILLED)

Greg Spencer
Chris Spencer 
(FILLED)
 

TUESDAY - JANUARY 16th

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Lisa Combs
Nancy Plotkin
(FILLED)

Larry Grosser
Gayle Lamb
(FILLED)

Vickie Watts

Laura Locke

(FILLED)

 

WEDNESDAY - JANUARY 17th

12:00am - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Margie Rosenstock
Joe Kress
(FILLED)

Larry Grosser
Gayle Lamb
(FILLED)

Teresa Cecil

Linda Hurley

(FILLED)

 

THURSDAY - JANUARY 18th

12:00am - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Mara Murphy
Regina Conlon
(FILLED)

Carleen Ferrell
Montse Guiu
(FILLED)

Herman Lawrence

Teresa Cecil

(FILLED)

 

FRIDAY - JANUARY 19th

12:00am - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Lillian Darville
Diane Horvath

(FILLED)

Fred Frappier

Holly Ande

(FILLED)

Michael Frallicciardi

Wendy Morse
(FILLED)

SATURDAY - JANUARY 20th

10:00am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Pat Stellato

Uma Bhatti

(FILLED)

Tony Dagher

Meg America

Linnie Sue Comerford

(FILLED)

Jean Ann Camilli

Susan Guyaux

SUNDAY- JANUARY 21st

10:00am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Molly Sims

Dorothy McKay

(FILLED)

Fred Frappier

Annie Cummins

(FILLED)

Jean Ann Camilli

Tom Russo
(FILLED)

MONDAY - JANUARY 22nd

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Nancy Byrne

Jim Trinchini

(FILLED)

Greg Spencer

Chris Spencer

(FILLED)

Candice Rodriguez
Mayra Morrison
Cedric Tippenhauer
(FILLED)

TUESDAY - JANUARY 23rd

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Tom Dellilio

Lisa Combs

(FILLED)

Larry Grosser

Gayle Lamb

(FILLED)

Brittany Tallon-Hayward
Chris Radentz
(FILLED)

WEDNESDAY - JANUARY 24th

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Margie Rosenstock
Joe Kress
(FILLED)

Larry Grosser
Gayle Lamb
(FILLED)

Dick Pase
Doreen Baxter
Mary Drexler
(FILLED)
 

THURSDAY - JANUARY 25th

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Lisa Combs
Nancy Plotkin
(FILLED)

Carleen Ferrell
Montse Guiu
(FILLED)

Vickie Watts
Laura Locke
(FILLED)

FRIDAY - JANUARY 26th

12:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 7:00pm

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Lillian Darville
Arthur and Evelyn Rose
Geraldine Geiger
(FILLED)

Ken Pernezny
Lynn Pernezny
(FILLED)

Dick Pase
Sheryl Gilman
(FILLED)

SATURDAY - JANUARY 27th

10:00am - 2:00pm

2:00pm - 6:00pm

6:00pm - 10:00pm

Debra LeFlore
Diane Horvath
(FILLED)

Tony Dagher
Annie Cummins
Toni Hetzberg
(FILLED)

Jean Ann Camilli
Noel Cruz
(FILLED)

SUNDAY – JANUARY 28th

10:00am - 1:00pm

1:00pm - 4:00pm

4:00pm - 8:00pm

Meg America
Geraldine Geiger
Wendy Morse
(FILLED)

Lourde Rodriguez
Wendy Morse
(FILLED)
Jean Ann Camilli
Wendy Morse
(FILLED)

  

Keep Certified as an active Palm Beach County Master Gardener Volunteer!

End of Fiscal  Year 2017 University of Florida  Reporting in now due Master Gardener Volunteers…  Please enter your volunteer and educational hours and contacts into VMS now at: https://florida.volunteersystem.org Login with your email address  Note the updated Palm Beach County Master Gardener website look….
There is also a hot link to access VMS on the Palm Beach County Master Gardener Website, http://discover.pbcgov.org/coextension/mastergardener/Pages/default.aspx

You can locate the University of Florida Master Gardener Website at: http://gardeningsolutions.ifas.ufl.edu/mastergardener/

Let us know if you have any problems logging in, with any passwords or any other problem using this system. Call Candace Smith at 561-233-1759 or email CSmith5@pbcgov.org

Download the monthly activity sheet